Finally, I decided to do another TTT. This one is hosted at thatartsyreadergirl.
Check out her prompts, if you guys want to join in.
For this week the topic was supposed to be THE BEST BOOKS I READ IN 2018 (SO FAR!) But, so far I’ve only read 25 books. And if I count down the 10 best books, that will be 40% of my entire reading pool. That would be very inaccurate, so I figured I’d make a 5 Good and 5 Bad books I read in 2018.
So starting with The Good:
Geekerella by Ashley Poston was such a refreshing read, and it was fandom related.
ACOMAF by Sarah J. Mass was all that I had expected it to be and more. ACOTAR was good as well, but ACOWAR was just bloody awesome.
A Boy Worth Knowing by Jennifer Cosgrove turned out to such a sweet reading experience, with the ghost-seeing part and having a crush part. I especially loved how one of the main characters handled the high school bullies. I so wanted to high five him! 😀
I somehow stumbled upon Someone Else’s Skin by Sarah Hilary, and boy did I read the hell out of the entire series. It was awesome.
I ended up reading Love, Life and The List by Kasie West exactly at the point where I needed a good contemporary and I really enjoyed it. It was the first book I read from West and it definitely made me look for more of her works.
And now The Bad (not really terrible but just meh…):
To be fair, these books were not really bad; they just ranked low on my good list.
To be fair, my expectation for thriller books are set way too high, so The Girl on The Train by Paula Hawkins and Little Monsters by Kara Thomas both ended up feeling a little flat for me.
With Red Queen by Victoria Aveyard, I knew I’d either love it to bits or not really like it as much. But, I guess my expectations were slightly unrealistic with all the hype in the booktube community.
I love the Lincoln Rhyme series by Jeffery Deaver, I do. But considering all the other books in the series, The Kill Room 10th in the series, is the weakest one for me. There were too many characters and the suspense was practically non-existent.
The Immortalists by Chloe Benjamin was a very slow read for me. Sometimes I’d even forget where my progress was, it was just a messy read for me.
Thanks for reading. 🙂
Comment your good and bad reads for 2018 below!
I think you just sold me on Geekerella. With just one sentence no less.
Also, the cover of Red Queen gets me every time. So brilliant!
LikeLiked by 1 person
hehe… Thanks for stopping by! 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
I love your reviews. 🙂 Well, basically everything you write cause you’re freaking awesome.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Same goes for you too from mee. You are bloody brilliant too
LikeLiked by 1 person
I like that you did a good list and a bad list. I haven’t read any of these, but I love the cover of A Boy Worth Knowing.
LikeLike
Thanks for stopping by! 🙂 Yes, the cover for A Boy Worth Knowing is awesome.
LikeLike